Privacy Policy

Geo Tracks is a trading name of Votwo Events and Adventure Ltd.

Website Privacy Policy

At Votwo, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website(s) or seek our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website(s), you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to: events@votwo.co.uk  or in writing to Votwo Events, Unit 10, Kings Farm, Everton Road, Hordle, Hampshire, SO410HD. 

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you use our website(s), or other services.

What type of information is collected from you?
If you are visiting our website(s), the personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. Where we are providing an ongoing service we will update the information as part of our review process and note our records.
Information may be obtained from you face to face or through e mail or completion of online documentation. As the information is required to enable us to provide our services if you opt not to provide it we may not be able to continue to provide a device to you

How is your information used?
We will use your information to:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

Provide our ongoing service to you;

Meet our regulatory obligations in the services we provide to you.

How long is information retained?
These vary dependent upon the nature of the service provided. We will not retain information for longer than is necessary or for the period laid down in any specific contract entered into.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Please be reassured that we will not release
your information to third parties beyond the firm for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Contacting you
We will make appropriate contact with you to provide the agreed services.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: Is there a generic Votwo Mail box address??

Your rights in relation to your information

Under new EU requirements you have a number of specific rights, these are summarised below:

Access – You may ask for a copy of the information Votwo hold about you and we will provide this within one month of receipt free of charge (we may charge a fee for subsequent or duplicate requests).

Rectification - You may ask us to correct any information that we hold that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Erasure – You may ask us to delete or cease processing data in certain situations.

Restrict processing – You may ask us to cease processing information. This means that we will be able to retain it but no longer act upon it. In the event that you no longer need our services and terminate them we will automatically cease processing information.

Objection – You may have the right to object to us processing information or using it for marketing purposes.

This is a brief summary of your rights and there may be restrictions on some of them. If you wish to explore any of these rights at any time please contact us on the addresses above and we will be pleased to assist you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information when you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is retained securely and processed in a confidential manner.

Information may be transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that passes between us, and you should consider the risk of this. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website(s) or other online platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of cookies;
Like many other websites, Votwo website(s) uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your
country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Profiling
When you visit our websites we use a cookie to assign you a randomly generated unique identifier. We log your activity on our websites against this identifier in our databases. Once in our databases, this information will be added to your user profile and we use this data to monitor your activity on our website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU.
These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this
Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Right to complain
If you believe that we are not holding your information correctly or are unhappy at any dealings with us regarding your information you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office.
You can do this via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in July 2019

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM